Officers

2017 Officers

President:  David Schade (Alaska)
Vice President:  Tom Blaine (New Mexico)
2nd Vice President:   Julie Cunningham (Oklahoma)
Secretary/Treasurer:  Hal Simpson (Colorado, retired)

Past AWSE Presidents

Year President State Annual Meeting
2016 Kent Jones UT Springdale, UT
2015 Michael Johnson AZ Phoenix, AZ
2014 Kathy Alexander TX Galveston, TX
2013 Todd Sando ND Bismarck, ND
2012 Brian Dunnigan NE Omaha, NE
2011 David Barfield KS Lawrence, KS
2010 Ken Slattery WA Stevenson, WA
2009 Jan Langel (Jul-Oct)
John Tubbs (Jan-Jun)
MT Whitefish, MT
2008 David Tuthill ID Sun Valley, ID
2007 Barry Norris OR Klamath Falls, OR
2006 Hal D. Simpson CO Estes Park, CO
2005 Victoria Whitney CA Monterey, CA
2004 Garland Erbele SD Lead, SD
2003 Hugh Ricci NV Lake Tahoe, NV
2002 Patrick T. Tyrrell WY Jackson, WY
2001 Thomas C. Turney NM Santa Fe, NM
2000 Gary J. Prokosch AK Anchorage, AK
1999 Robert L. Morgan UT Park City, UT
1998 Herb Dishlip AZ Flagstaff, AZ
1997 James Kowis TX Kerrville, TX
1996 David A. Sprynczynatyk ND Bismarck, ND
1995 J. Michael Jess NE Lincoln, NE
1994 David L. Pope KS Wichita, KS
1993 Hedia Adelsman WA Olympia, WA
1992 Gary Fritz MT Whitefish, MT
1991 Manabu Tagomori HI Kailua Kona, HI
1990 Jeris A. Danielson CO Steamboat Springs, CO
1989 John E. Bordon OR Newport, OR
1988 R. Keith Higginson ID Coeur d’Alene, ID
1987 Raymond D. Walsh CA San Diego, CA
1986 John Hatch SD Rapid City, SD
1985 Peter G. Morros NV Sparks, NV
1984 Harold L. Springer OK Oklahoma City, OK
1983 George L. Christopulos WY Cheyenne, WY
1982 S.E. Reynolds NM Santa Fe, NM
1981 Dee C. Hansen UT Salt Lake City, UT
1980 Wesley W. Steiner AZ Phoenix, AZ
1979 A.E. Richardson TX Austin, TX
1978 Vernon Fahy ND Bismarck, ND
1977 M.E. Ball NE Lincoln, NE
1976 Guy E. Gibson KS Topeka, KS
1975 Glen H. Fielder WA Orcas Island, WA
1974 Orrin Ferris MT Big Sky, MT
1973 C.J. Kuiper CO Steamboat Springs, CO
1972 R. Keith Higginson ID Sun Valley, ID
1971 Robert T. Chuck HI Honolulu, HI
1970 J.W. Grimes SD Pierre, SD
1969 Roland D. Westergard NV Sparks, NV
1968 Floyd Bishop WY Jackson Lake Lodge, WY
1967 W.S. Gookin AZ Phoenix, AZ
1966 Frank Raab OK Oklahoma City, OK
1965 Chris L. Wheeler OR Salem, OR
1964 H.A. Beckwith TX Austin, TX
1963 J.F. Whitten CO Denver, CO
1962 Wayne D. Cridle UT Salt Lake City, UT
1961 Milo W. Hoisveen ND Bismarck, ND
1960 Harvey O. Banks CA Santa Fe, NM
1959 S.E. Reynolds NM Santa Fe, NM
1958 J.W. Grimes SD Rapid City, SD
1957 M.G. Walker WA Seattle, WA
1956 Lewis A. Stanley OR The Dalles, OR
1955 Dan S. Jones (May-Dec)
Joseph M. Tracy (Jan-May)
NE Denver, CO
1954 R.V. Smrha KS Kansas City, KS
1953 Hugh Shamberger NV Reno, NV
1952 A.D. Edmonston CA Santa Barbara, CA
1951 Clarence Burch OK Amarillo, TX
1950 John H. Bliss NM Santa Fe, NM
1949 J.J. Walsh ND Bismarck, ND
1948 O.C. Williams AZ Flagstaff, AZ
1947 Mark R. Kulp ID Boise, ID
1946 C.S. Clark TX Jackson, WY
1945 Fred E. Buck MT Denver, CO
1944 L.C. Bishop WY Denver, CO
1943 W.G. Scott NE Denver, CO
1942 Alfred Merritt Smith NV Denver, CO
1941 Don McBride OK Phoenix, AZ
1940 Charles J. Bartholet WA Great Falls, MT
1939 Thomas H. Humphreys UT Denver, CO
1938 John S. Quinn WY Phoenix, AZ
1937 John S. James MT Helena, MT
1936 Thomas McClure NM Santa Fe, NM
1935 R.W. Farris ID Salt Lake City, UT
1934 Charles E. Stricklin OR Salt Lake City, UT
1933 George S. Knapp KS Boise, ID
1932 George M. Bacon UT Salt Lake City, UT
1931 Edward Hyatt CA Sacramento, CA
1930 M.C. Hinderlider CO Denver, CO
1929 George W. Malone NV Reno, NV
1928 George W. Malone NV Salt Lake City, UT